2008 Softball Highlights...

MAAD hosted the Deaf hosted the John L. Buckmaster Memorial 50th Annual Men's, 27th Annual Women's & 10th Annual Co-ed's Slo-Pitch Regional Softball Tournament during July 24th - 27th, 2008 in Council Bluffs, Iowa.

Results: Men's | Women's | Coed's
Brackets: Men's | Women's | Coed's
Stats: Men's | Women's | Coed's

Men's Results

Champion: Denver SAC/Midwest Express

Runner-up: SFAD
Third Place: St. Louis Roosters
Fourth Place: Olathe Club of the Deaf
Fifth Place: Colorado
Sixth Place: Columbia Association of the Deaf
Seventh Place: Omaha
MVP: Tim Siaki, Denver SAC/Midwest Express
Manager of the Tournament: Scott Bradley, Denver SAC/Midwest Express
Individual Sportmanship: Ron Wyatt, Denver SAC/Midwest Express
Team Sportsmanship: Columbia Association of the Deaf
Batting Champion: Tim Siaki, Denver SAC/Midwest Express - .846
RBI Champion: Brian Van Bavel, Olathe - 21
Most Homerun: Dave Hocker, Denver SAC/Midwest Express - 2; Joey Polito, St. Louis Roosters - 2; Calvin Rausch, SFAD - 2;
Golden Glove: Calvin Rausch, SFAD
All-Star: Calvin Rausch, SFAD; Brain Van Bavel, Olathe Club of the Deaf; Shawn Whitney, SFAD; Robert Lister, St. Louis Roosters; David Gaz, Denver SAC/Midwest Express; Dave Hocker, Denver SAC/Midwest Express; Jeff Branch, Denver SAC/Midwest Express; Charles Trumble, Olathe Club of the Deaf; Joey Polito, GSLAD Roosters; Andy Stone, Denver SAC/ Midwest Express

Women's Results

Champion: Olathe Club of the Deaf

Runner-up: St. Louis Bell Club Fireflies
Third Place: Omaha Pink Huskeras
Fourth Place: Lady Lynx (SAC)
Fifth Place: Humblebees (GSLAD)
MVP: Annette Baer, Olathe Club of the Deaf
Manager of the Tournament: Lori Earls, Olathe Club of the Deaf
Individual Sportmanship: Akiyo Holder, Olathe Club of the Deaf
Team Sportsmanship: St. Louis Bell Club Fireflies
Batting Champion: Julie Petersen, Humblebees (GSLAD) - .929
RBI Champion: Mary Burgesen, St. Louis Bell Club Fireflies - 14
Most Homerun: Rebekah Thielker, Omaha Pink Huskeras - 2
Golden Glove: Sue Held, St. Louis Bell Club Fireflies
All-Star: Rebekah Thielker, Omaha Pink Huskeras; Julie Peterson, Humblebees (GSLAD); Lori Earls, Olathe Club of the Deaf; Lisa McBee, Humblebees (GSLAD); Akiyo Holder, Olathe Club of the Deaf; Leslie Burd, Lady Lynx (SAC); Brittany Trumble, Olathe Club of the Deaf; Sandy Gross, St. Louis Bell Club Fireflies; Sue Held, St. Louis Bell Club Fireflies; Mary Burgesen, St. Louis Bell Club Fireflies

Coed's Results

Champion: OIT/Miken

Runner-up: MP-St. Cloud
Third Place: DeafJacks
Fourth Place: WAD
Fifth Place: SAC
Sixth Place: St. Louis Bell Club
MVP: Steve Hubmer, OIT; Marla Hansen, OIT/Miken
Manager of the Tournament: Tony Nacarelli, OIT/Miken
Individual Sportmanship: Brock Maelzer, WAD; Barbara Nacarelli, OIT/Miken
Team Sportmanship: WAD
Batting Champion: Russell Pudas, MP-St. Cloud - .708; Marla Hansen, OIT/Miken - .667
RBI Champion: Joshua Tape, DeafJacks - 17; Michelle Heathington, OIT - 9
Most Homerun: Joshua Tape, DeafJacks - 4; Marla Hansen, OIT/Miken - 3
Golden Glove: Ralph Schmit, MP-St. Cloud; Diane Schiffer-Dobe, MP-St. Cloud
All-Star (male): Jashua Tape, DeafJacks; Jaymes Haar, OIT/Miken; Russell Pudas, MP-St. Cloud; Brock Maelzer, WAD; Jamey Guille, MP-St. Cloud
All-Star (female): Gina Grabher, OIT/Miken; Barb Nacarelli, OIT/Miken; Rhonda Ellenbecker, MP-St. Cloud; Honesty Powell, WAD; Mindy Hedrick, WAD